Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Cannonball Fruit Couroupita guianensis Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Cannonball Fruit 
Scientific Name(s): Couroupita guianensis 
Common Name(s): arbre à boulet de canon, bala de cañon, bola de cañon, cannonball fruit, cannonball-tree, kanonenkugelbaum, kanonkuleträd 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=11869
Image(s):
cannonballfruit.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer