Skip Banners
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Effective October 1, 2022 the Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR) database has been replaced by the Agricultural Commodity Import Requirements database at https://acir.aphis.usda.gov/s/


Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Cacao Bean Pod Theobroma cacao Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Cacao Bean Pod 
Scientific Name(s): Theobroma cacao 
Common Name(s): cacao, cacao bean pod, cacaoeiro, cacaotero, cacaoyer, cacau, calabacillo, cocoa, echter kakaobaum, forastero, kakao, kakaopflanze, ├írbol del cacao 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 6 to 10 inches
  • Hard rind
  • 25 or more seeds surrounded by white, sweet, edible pulp
  • Seeds used to make chocolate
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=101885
Image(s):
Cacao_bean_pod.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer