Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Cantaloupe Cucumis melo L. subsp. melo var. cantalupo Ser. Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Cantaloupe 
Scientific Name(s): Cucumis melo L. subsp. melo var. cantalupo Ser. 
Common Name(s): Galia melon, Persian melon, cantaloupe, melon, melão, muskmelon, mélon, netted melon, nutmeg melon, rock melon, zuckermelone 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description: Synonym: Cucumis melo L. var. reticulatus Naudin 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomydetail?id=404410
Image(s):
cantaloupe.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer