Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Melon Cucumis melo Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Melon 
Scientific Name(s): Cucumis melo 
Common Name(s): Dosakai melon, Pele de Sapo, Persian melon, Santa Claus, cantaloupe, casaba melon, galia, green honeydew, honeydew, muskmelon, nutmeg melon, oriental pickling melon, snake melon, toad skin, yellow honeydew 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:

Cucumis melo includes:

  • Netted melons (cantaloupe, muskmelon, nutmeg melon and Persian melon)
  • Vegetable melons (snake melon and oriental pickling melon)
  • Muskmelons (Dosakai melon, honeydew, and casaba melon)

Cucumis melo var. inodorus includes:

  • Yellow honeydew, green honeydew, toad skin, Santa Claus, and Pele de Sapo

Cucumis melo var. reticulatus includes:

  • Galia

Cucumis melo var. cantalupensis includes:

  • Cantaloupe

Not included are the winter melon (Benincasa hispida), the watermelon, citron, and preserving melon (Citrullus lanatus).

May also be entered under the broader category, Cucurbit. 

Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=404410
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer