Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Tomatillo Physalis ixocarpa, Physalis philadelphica Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Tomatillo 
Scientific Name(s): Physalis ixocarpa, Physalis philadelphica 
Common Name(s): alkékenge du Mexique, coqueret, husk tomato, mexikanische Blasenkirsche, miltomate, tomate, tomate de cáscara, tomate fraise, tomate verde, tomatillo ground cherry 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=102411
Image(s):
tomatillo.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer