Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Lemon Citrus limon Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Lemon 
Scientific Name(s): Citrus limon 
Common Name(s): Limones, Zitrone, citronnier, li meng, limoeiro, limoeiro azedo, limone, limonero, limonier, limum, limão, limão-eureka, limão-gênova, limão-siciliano, limão-verdadeiro, limón, ning meng 
Belongs to: Citrus  
Related to/ Includes: Lemon (Fino/Primofioro/Mesero) ; Lemon, Verna  
Description:
  • May also be entered the broader category, "Citrus"
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=10732
Image(s):
lemon.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer