Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Ayale Crescentia cujete Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Ayale 
Scientific Name(s): Crescentia cujete 
Common Name(s): Kalebassenbaum, ahuyama, calabacero, calabash, calabash-tree, calabaza, calebassier, coité, crescencia, cuieira, cuité, cujeté, guacal, morro, tecomat 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 4 to 12 inches in diameter
  • Hard, Thin rind
  • Whitish pulp
  • Numerous flattened, brown seeds
  • Used for bowls and musical instruments
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=12209
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer