Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Arugula Eruca sativa Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Arugula 
Scientific Name(s): Eruca sativa 
Common Name(s): Garden rocket, Regula, Ruke, Senfrauke, jamba, oruga común, rocket-salad, roqueta, roquette, rucola, rábano-silvestre, taramira, Ölrauke 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description: Arugula, Eruca sativa, is also known as "garden rocket" or "rocket-salad." It is NOT the same as "rocket", Diplotaxis tenuifolia. 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=15697
Image(s):
arrugola.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer