Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Basil Ocimum basilicum Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Basil 
Scientific Name(s): Ocimum basilicum 
Common Name(s): albahaca, alfavaca, basil, basilic, basilico, basilienkraut, basilika, basilikum, luo le, manjericão, me-bōki, reihan, sweet basil 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • Any plant of the genus Ocimum in the mint family
  • Cultivated species are grown for their fragrant foliage and as sweet herbs.
 
Season Information: January - December. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=25478
Image(s):
basil.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer