Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Banana Musa spp. Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Banana 
Scientific Name(s): Musa spp. 
Common Name(s): Cavendish banana, Chinese banana, banana, banana-nanica, banane, bananier, bananier nain, bitoki, cau batu, dwarf banana, gedang klutuk, nanicão, pisang batu, plátano, zwergbanane, ädelbanan 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • Includes plantain or cooking banana.
 
Season Information: January - December. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=24706
Image(s):
Manzano_banana.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
banana.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer