Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Tangerine/Clementine/Mandarin Citrus reticulata cv Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Tangerine/Clementine/Mandarin 
Scientific Name(s): Citrus reticulata cv 
Common Name(s): Swatow orange, bergamota, gan ju, kamja, mandarin, mandarin orange, mandarina, mandarine orange, mandarinen, mandarinenbaum, mandarinier, ponkan, santara, sm├ącitrus, tangerina 
Belongs to: Citrus  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • For entry from Mediterranean fruit fly countries includes tangelo and tango
  • May also be entered under the broader category, Citrus.
  • Clementine is a horticultural variety of tangerine.
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=10778
Image(s):
tangerines.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer