Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Tamarind Tamarindus indica Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Tamarind 
Scientific Name(s): Tamarindus indica 
Common Name(s): Indian tamarind, kilytree, tamarin, tamarind, tamarinda, tamarinde, tamarindeiro, tamarindenbaum, tamarindier, tamarindo, tamarindo-do-egito, tamarinier, tamarino, tâmara-da-Índia 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 2 to 6 inches
  • Flattened pod containing three to four seeds
  • Brown, fibrous, very tart pulp
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=36219
Image(s):
tamarind.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer