Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Swiss Chard Beta vulgaris Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Swiss Chard 
Scientific Name(s): Beta vulgaris 
Common Name(s): Sicilian broad-rib beet, Swiss chard, acelga, acelga cardo, barbabietola, barbabietola da foraggio, barbabietola da zucchero, beet, beetroot, beta, betarraga azucarera, betarraga forrajera, beterraba, beterraba-açucareira, beterraba-forrageira, beterraba-sacarina, betterave, betterave fourragère, betterave jaune, betterave potagère, betterave rouge, betterave sucrière, bietola da coste, bietola da orto, blatt-mangold, field beet, fodder beet, foliage beet, futterrübe, garden beet, geundae, leaf beet, mangel, mangel wurzel, mangold, poirée bette, poirée à carde, poirée à couper, red beet, remolacha amarilla, remolacha azucarera, remolacha colorada, remolacha de mesa, remolacha forrajera, remolacha roja, root beet, rote bete, rote rübe, runkelrübe, römische bete, schnittmangold, shamandar, spinach beet, spinach chard, stielmangold, sugarbeet, tian cai, yellow beet, zuckerrübe 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=7057
Image(s):
swiss_chard.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer