Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
St. John's Bread Ceratonia siliqua Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: St. John's Bread 
Scientific Name(s): Ceratonia siliqua 
Common Name(s): Johannisbrotbraum, St. John's bread, alfarrobeira, algarrobo, carob, caroba, caroube, caroubier, johannesbröd, locust bean 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=9918
Image(s):
stjohn'sbread.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer