Skip Banners
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Effective October 1, 2022 the Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR) database has been replaced by the Agricultural Commodity Import Requirements database at https://acir.aphis.usda.gov/s/


Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Spinach Spinacia oleracea Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Spinach 
Scientific Name(s): Spinacia oleracea 
Common Name(s): bo cai, espinaca, espinafre, horenso, pinni, sigeumchi, spenat, spinach, spinacio, spinat, ├ępinard 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=35256
Image(s):
spinach.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer