Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Mamey Sapote Pouteria sapota Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Mamey Sapote 
Scientific Name(s): Pouteria sapota 
Common Name(s): gro├če Sapote, mamey, mamey-colorado, mammee sapote, marmalade plum, marmalade tree, zapote, zapote mamey 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 3 to 6 inches
  • Leathery skin
  • Reddish-orange, soft, sweet pulp
  • Single large, almond-extract scented pit
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=1303
Image(s):
mamey_sapote.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's.
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer