Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Avocado Persea americana Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Avocado 
Scientific Name(s): Persea americana 
Common Name(s): abacate, aguacate, alligator pear, calavo, palta 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 4 to 5 inches long; 3 to 4 inches in diameter
  • Thin, green, and leathery skin
  • Some varieties with warty skin
  • Oily pulp
  • Large pit
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: January - December. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27393
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer