Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Sand Pear Pyrus pyrifolia var. culta Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Sand Pear 
Scientific Name(s): Pyrus pyrifolia var. culta 
Common Name(s): Asian pear, Bae, Chinese pear, Chinese sand pear, Japanese pear, Nashi-Birne, Oriental pear, Sandbirnbaum, nashi, nashi pear, pera, poirier japonais, sha li, yama-nashi 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • Texture of pear, but firmer grittier
  • Very crisp, juicy fruit
  • Temperate
  • May also be entered under the broader category, Pome
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104692
Image(s):
sand_pear.gif magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer