Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Potato Solanum tuberosum ssp. tuberosum Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Potato 
Scientific Name(s): Solanum tuberosum ssp. tuberosum 
Common Name(s): Irish potato, batata, gamja, jaga-imo, kartofel', kartoffel, papa, pomme de terre, potatis, potato, white potato, yang yu, ziemniak 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=101293
Image(s):
potato.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer