Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Pepper Capsicum spp. Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Pepper 
Scientific Name(s): Capsicum spp. 
Common Name(s): Aji picante, Bell pepper 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:

"Pepper" entered without modifiers refers to all species of Capsicum including:

  • Capsicum annuum (bell pepper, cayenne pepper, cherry pepper, chili pepper, garden pepper, Hungarian pepper, Italian sweet pepper, mango pepper, paprika pepper, pimento, red pepper, sweet red pepper)
  • Capsicum baccatum var. baccatum (cayenne pepper)
  • Capsicum cardenasii (ulupica pepper)
  • Capsicum frutescens (tabasco pepper, chili pepper, bird pepper, cayenne pepper)
  • Capsicum pubescens (rocoto pepper, apple chile)
  • Capsicum sinense (bonnet pepper)

 

Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=300105
Image(s):
Pepper.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Red_Peppers.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
peppers.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer