Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Asparagus Asparagus officinalis Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Asparagus 
Scientific Name(s): Asparagus officinalis 
Common Name(s): asparagio, asparagus, asperge, espargo, esparraguera, espárrago, garden asparagus, oranda-kiji-kakushi, shi diao bai, spargel, sparris 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: January - January. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=300050
Image(s):
White_Asparagus.jpg magnify image White asparagus shoots
asparagusshoot.jpg magnify image Asparagus Shoot
asparagus.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer