Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Aloe Aloe vera Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Aloe 
Scientific Name(s): Aloe vera 
Common Name(s): Barbados aloe, Curaçao aloe, West Indian aloe, acibar, aloe, aloe vera, aloès vulgaire, babosa, babosa-medicinal, echte aloe, erva-babosa, sávila, true aloe, äkta aloe 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=311403
Image(s):
Aloe20vera.gif magnify image Aloe growing in field in tropics
aloe_vera.gif magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer